YRT is posting planned service changes, major service alerts, news, photos, travel tips and other relevant transit information to our social media channels:

We recognize the World Wide Web operates 24-7, 365 days a year, and we welcome your comments at any time; however, given the need to manage resources, responses over social media will generally occur between 6:30 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday to Friday, and 8:30 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. weekends and holidays.

Please read our Community Policy for guidelines on engaging with YRT and others through our social media channels. Answers to some frequently asked questions are also available below.

Community Policy

YRT supports a positive and respectful online community. While we welcome and appreciate your diverse range of opinions, the following guidelines will help ensure a positive experience for all when engaging with us or others on YRT social media channels:

It's not what you think

The content posted online by the public does not necessarily reflect the views of YRT. Official content from YRT will be accompanied by the YRT account name and logo.

YRT currently has official accounts on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube.

The appearance of external links on any of our social media pages does not represent official endorsement by YRT.

Be respectful

Please be polite and treat everyone you are engaging with in a respectful manner, including YRT and its staff.

Keep it clean

Keep your posts free of profanity, derogatory terms and obscenity. We want everyone reading or participating in a discussion to feel comfortable.

Help us help you

Please keep your comments constructive. Focus on what we can do to help you instead of using our page to unleash your frustrations.

Protect your privacy (and the privacy of others)

Do not include any phone numbers, email addresses, mailing addresses or other personal information in your posts. If we require further information to contact you, we will request a conversation through private messages.

We don't want what you're selling

If you post content that is deemed to be spam or is for commercial purposes, we will delete it (this includes irrelevant comments that stray from the topic of the post, identical comments from the same user within the same post, identical comments from the same user in multiple posts). We will also remove any content making obviously false, libelous or unsubstantiated allegations.

Make sure it's yours

Don't link or post any copyrighted or trademarked material that doesn't belong to you. YRT and York Region are not responsible for any use of content posted by the public.

All content posted on our Facebook page is the property of YRT and may not be downloaded, altered, reproduced or distributed without written consent.

We have rights too

We reserve the right to delete, without notification, any objectionable content posted by the public. Any individual who repeatedly violates the terms of this policy will be blocked from posting to our social media channels, reported to Facebook/Twitter/Instagram/YouTube and/or law enforcement.

Objectionable content includes, but is not limited to: personal attacks, spam, harassment, threatening/defamatory/abusive/offensive/graphic/obscene/explicit/ hateful/racist content or content that suggests or encourages illegal activity.

We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time or to temporarily disable commenting for repeated violations of this policy.

Your personal information

Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube are third party service providers that are collecting, storing, and managing your personal information whenever you access and use their services. Please refer to Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube terms of service for particulars. Note that YRT has no control over how third party service providers handle your personal information.

YRT collects your personal information for the purpose of including your posts on YRT's social media channels and for the purpose of engaging in an interactive dialogue with you online, regarding any transit or public works related matters. YRT does so under the authority of the Municipal Act, 2001 (Ontario) but subject to compliance with the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (Ontario) ("MFIPPA") and York Region's Records Retention By-law (the "By-law").

MFIPPA and the By-law prescribe rules that require York Region to retain records, including records containing personal information, for a minimum period of time, to ensure that records are not disclosed without legal authorization, and that ultimately records are destroyed upon the expiry of applicable retention periods set out in the By-law.

If you need to reach us

Responses over social media will generally occur between 6:30 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday to Friday, and 8:30 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. weekends and holidays. Our current mandate is to respond to Twitter inquiries within 24 hours and Facebook inquiries within 48 hours.

For timely answers to service questions, call the YRT Contact Centre at 1-866-MOVE-YRT (668-3978). Customer Service Representatives are available 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday to Friday and 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. weekends and holidays.

Our website at yrt.ca and automated information line at 1-866-MOVE-YRT (668-3978) are open 24-7.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are your social media channels?

We are currently on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and YouTube. See the top of this page for our account names and links to our social media profiles.

Do you provide regular service updates on social media?

Follow us on Twitter for real-time major service updates (posted with #RiderAlert). Planned service disruptions, such as construction detours, are posted on our website's Rider Alerts section.

Why are you not responding to my question on Twitter/Facebook?

We recognize the web operates 24-7, 365 days a year, and we welcome your comments at any time; however, given the need to manage resources, responses over social media will generally occur between 6:30 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday to Friday, and 8:30 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. weekends and holidays. Our current mandate is to respond to Twitter inquiries within 24 hours and Facebook inquiries within 48 hours.

Rants or posts with content violating our Community Policy will not receive a response from YRT and may be deleted without notification.

For timely answers to service questions, call the YRT Contact Centre at 1-866-MOVE-YRT (668-3978). Customer Service Representatives are available 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday to Friday and 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. weekends and holidays.

Our website at yrt.ca and automated information line at 1-866-MOVE-YRT (668-3978) are open 24-7.

I posted a question on Twitter/Facebook and I need an answer NOW!

For timely answers to service questions, call the YRT Contact Centre at 1-866-MOVE-YRT (668-3978). Customer Service Representatives are available 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday to Friday and 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. weekends and holidays.

Our website at yrt.ca and automated information line at 1-866-MOVE-YRT (668-3978) are open 24-7.

Given the need to manage resources, responses over social media will generally occur between 6:30 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday to Friday, and 8:30 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. weekends and holidays. Our current mandate is to respond to Twitter inquiries within 24 hours and Facebook inquiries within 48 hours.

Are your social media channels monitored?

Yes, activities on our social media channels are monitored to ensure polite and respectful dialogue. We reserve the right to delete, without notification, any objectionable content posted by the public to any of our social media channels. Please read our Community Policy before engaging with us or others on YRT social media channels.

Back to Policies