1.0 Our commitment

We are committed to protecting your privacy whether you are browsing for information or conducting business with York Region Transit (by phone, email, web, social media, live chat, mail or in person). The handling of all personal information by York Region Transit ("YRT") is governed by the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA).

2.0 Purposes

YRT collects your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To engage in dialogue with you
  • To follow-up on inquiries or concerns
  • To assess and process applications for Mobility Plus services
  • To schedule trips on Mobility Plus services
  • To process payments (e.g. refunds)
  • For statistical and actuarial purposes
  • To enhance service provision

3.0 Consent

A person may provide consent in different ways for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information. When you do business with YRT, YRT asks that you provide information that it uses in the course of providing various services to you or to help in the investigation of claims. By providing this information, you also give your implied consent to YRT to use this information to provide you with various services as outlined in section 2.0.

YRT may collect, use or disclose personal information without your knowledge or consent in accordance with MFIPPA.

You may withdraw your consent at any time; however, the withdrawal of consent may affect YRT's ability to respond to your requests and provide you with services.

4.0 Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information by YRT is limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified in the MFIPPA and in section 2.0 above. All personal information is collected by YRT in a fair and lawful manner.

5.0 Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law, including any sections of the MFIPPA relating to the disclosure of personal information. Personal information shall be retained in accordance with applicable YRT retention bylaws or as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes.

6.0 Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used as set out in the MFIPPA and section 2.0 above.

7.0 Safeguards

All personal information collected by YRT will be protected by using appropriate safeguards against loss, theft and unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. The methods of protection may include:

  1. physical measures, for example, locked filing cabinets and restricted access to offices;
  2. organizational measures, for example, security clearances and limiting access on a "need-to-know" basis; and
  3. technological measures, for example, the use of passwords and encryption.

8.0 Openness

YRT is committed to ensuring that specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information are provided. For further information, please contact the Access and Privacy Officer, Regional Clerk's Office, York Region, at 1-877-464-9675 ext. 71322 or 77214.

9.0 Freedom of Information Inquiries

"Freedom of Information" (FOI) is a term referring to legislation which is the Ontario MFIPPA.

Some information held by York Region is available by request under the Act.

The legislation provides the parameters for access to information held by York Region and the rules for protecting the personal privacy of individuals whose personal information is held by The Region.

Click here for information on how to make a request.

9.1 Appeal Process

A requester who feels there are records responsive to his or her request that have not been provided, or who objects to the severance of any information, may launch an appeal to the Information and Privacy Commissioner (IPC). The appeal fee for general records is $25 and $10 for personal information. Appeals are forwarded by the requester directly to the IPC at:

Information and Privacy Commissioner
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, Ontario
M4W 1A8
Toll Free: 1-800-387-0073

Any person who feels their privacy has been breached because personal information has been improperly disclosed by York Region may, without charge, lay a complaint to the IPC, which will undertake an inquiry.

10.0 Web analytics

In order to serve you better, we use web analytics services to help analyse the use of our websites. These tools use cookies to collect and generate information about your visits to our sites (including your IP address) that is transmitted to their servers in an anonymous form for processing. We study patterns of website activity so we can improve the experience of visitors to our sites.

You can opt-out of analytics activity by setting your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent and block analytics cookies if desired. Please consult your browser's Help Menu for instructions.

Google currently offers a free Google Analytics opt-out tool for Microsoft Internet Explorer 11, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Opera. Click here to learn more.

Back to Policies